PRIVACY & POLICY

 

This legal document is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000, and rules thereunder as applicable and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

 

This legal document is published in accordance with the provisions of Rule 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 of Information Technology Act, 2000 amended through Information Technology Amendment Act, 2008 that require publishing the privacy policy for access or usage of www.emergecarriers.com and other integrated systems (“Emerge Carriers”)

 

This privacy policy applies to all users of emergecarriers.com.

 

By using emergecarriers.com, clicking the “I accept/I agree” button or completing the registration process, you clearly agree and acknowledge that you have reviewed this privacy policy, given your consent and accepted this agreement.

 

References in these Terms to "we" or "us" or “web” “company” are references to emergecarriers.com. and “you” as the user of  emergecarriers.com.

 

PRIVACY PREAMBLE

 

While providing aforesaid online services, the issue of online privacy is extremely crucial for emergecarriers.com which is committed to safeguarding the information provided by its users and other stakeholders. emergecarriers.com is dedicated to creating a reasonably secured environment for its users.

 

Respecting the privacy of its online users while providing top-of-the-line services have remained the core strategies for emergecarriers.com. Our Privacy Policy gives users a view of the Privacy Practices followed by emergecarriers.com and assures them of safe passage.

 

At emergecarriers.com data protection is a matter of trust and your privacy is very important to us. We use your personal information only in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. Please read this privacy policy to learn more about our information gathering and dissemination practices.

 

The privacy practices of this statement apply to our services available under the domain and sub-domains of emergecarriers.com and apply generally to our parent, affiliates, subsidiaries or joint venture websites/apps/integrated systems. By visiting the App/Site/integrated systems you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

 

This Privacy Policy explains how emergecarriers.com gathers personal information, classified as mandatory or optional as part of the normal operation of our services; and uses, discloses and protects such information through the web/integrated system. This detailed privacy policy enables you to make informed decisions in dealings with us. Our parent, subsidiaries and joint ventures operate under similar privacy practices subject to the requirements of applicable law.

 

By registering with emergecarriers.com, you acknowledge your acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy, expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and that any personal information provided by you through emergecarriers.com is provided under a lawful contract. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the terms of the User Agreement. Note: Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically.

 

At the same time, emergecarriers.com would like to make it clear that its web provides links to other websites/apps that are governed by their own Privacy Policies and emergecarriers.com does not take responsibility for the privacy/security provided by those sites/apps. Visitors to the emergecarriers.com are urged to familiarize themselves with its Privacy Policy as well the policies of the third party sites/apps that collect personally identifiable information.

 

When you provide us with your personal data, you are clearly agreeing to the rules and regulations stipulated under our Privacy Policy and are bound by it. If you do not agree to our Policy then please do not use emergecarriers.com.

 

 

PRIVACY ASSURANCE

 

We promise that we will not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent. From time to time we may reveal general statistical information about our Website and users, such as a number of visitors, number, and type of Offers/Promotions, services offered, etc. Your trust and confidence are our highest priority.

 

 

THE PRIVACY POLICY SHALL BE GOVERNED IN FOLLOWING AREAS:

 

Our use of your information

 

We use your personal information to facilitate the services you request. We do not sell, rent, trade or exchange any personally-identifying information of our Users. We may provide your collected information to our affiliates and service providers under contract (such as customer care, data analytics) to support the operation of the Website and our services. To the extent we use your personal information to market to you, we will provide you the ability to opt-out of such uses. We use your personal information to: resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote safe operations; collect charges served; measure consumer interest in the services provided by us, inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our User Agreement, and in general to improve the user experience and make it comparable to other e-commerce websites; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection. In our efforts to continually improve our product and service offerings, we collect and analyze demographic, profile and usage data about our users' activity on our Site.

 

We use your personal information to improve our platform, improve the Web site's content and product offerings, prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our website and tailor it to meet your needs, so as to provide you with a smooth, efficient, safe and customized experience while using the Site.

 

We may also use your personal information to display contents and services that are targeted to your interests. By accepting the User Agreement and Privacy Policy, you expressly agree to receive this information. If you do not wish to receive these communications, we encourage you to opt out of the receipt of certain communications in your profile under My Account or by clicking unsubscribe any email communication. You may make changes to your profile at any time.

 

Our Disclosure of your information

 

Your personal information is an important part of our business and we are not in the business of selling it to others. emergecarriers.com shares your personal information only to categories of persons that are either subject to this Privacy Policy or follow practices at least as protective as those described in this Privacy Policy as more particularly described below :

 

Internal Service Providers

 

We may employ third party services to facilitate or outsource one or more aspects of the business, product and service operations that we provide to you on the Website (e.g., search technology, discussion boards, bill collection, affiliate and rewards programs, co-branded credit cards) and therefore we may provide some of your personal information to these internal service providers. These internal service providers' are subject to confidentiality agreements with us and other legal restrictions that prohibit their use of your personal information for any other purpose except to facilitate the specific outsourced service. In the event of your direct involvement with the internal service provider, any additional information disclosed by you to them shall be subject to internal service provider’s own applicable privacy policy and you agree and acknowledge that emergecarriers.com shall not be responsible for the same.

 

Other Corporate Entities

 

We share much of our data, including personal information about you, with our parent, affiliates, subsidiaries, and joint ventures that are committed to serving your online trading needs and related services, throughout the world. To the extent that these entities have access to your personal information, they remain bound by the existing Privacy Policy. As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy stores, subsidiaries or business units. In such transactions, customer’s personal information generally is one of the transferred business assets but remains subject to the promises made in any pre-existing Privacy Policy.

 

Legal Requests

 

We cooperate with law enforcement and regulatory inquiries, as well as other third parties to enforce laws, such as intellectual property rights, fraud, and other rights, to help protect you and the community from bad actors. Therefore, in response to a verified request by law enforcement or other government officials relating to a criminal investigation or alleged illegal activity, we may (and you authorize us to) disclose some of your personal information as is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal processes. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

 

Your use of other users' information

 

In order to facilitate interaction among all emergecarriers.com members (buyers and services providers ) our Site allows you to access other users' contact information.  By entering into our Privacy Policy, you agree that, with respect to other user's personally identifiable information that you obtain through the Website or through a emergecarriers.com related communication or emergecarriers.com facilitated the transaction, emergecarriers.com hereby grants to you a license to use such information only for:

 

(a). Emerge Carriers- related communications that are not unsolicited commercial messages, (b). using co-branded services offered through emergecarriers.com (e.g. insurance, shipping and fraud complaints), and (c). any other purpose that such user expressly opts into after adequate disclosure of the purpose(s).

 

In all cases, you must give users an opportunity to remove themselves from your database and a chance to review what information you have collected about them. In addition, under no circumstances, except as defined in this Section, you can disclose personally identifiable information about another user to any third party without our consent and the consent of such other user after adequate disclosure.

 

emergecarriers.com and our users do not tolerate spam. Therefore, without limiting the foregoing, you are not licensed to add a emergecarriers.com user-even a user who has subscribed our services from you-to your mail list (email or physical mail) without their express consent after adequate disclosure.

 

Choice/Opt-outs


emergecarriers.com gives you the choice regarding the collection and usage of your personally identifiable information. During registration for “joining our mailing list,” we request for contact information in order to send bulletins and for advertising purposes. You may, therefore, choose to opt out of providing such information.

 

Further, once you are registered at the Emerge Carriers app, you will have the option at any stage to inform us that you no longer wish to receive future e-mails and you may “unsubscribe” by contacting on unsubscribe link on our app. Further, as per Rule 5(7) of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 of Information Technology Act, 2000 amended through Information Technology Amendment Act, 2008, you have an option to withdraw your consent for use of your sensitive personal data given earlier to us. Such withdrawal of consent shall be sent in writing to our registered address. 

 

Reasonable Security Practices As per I.T.Act, 2000 and its Rules


We have implemented reasonable security practices as per Rule 8 of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 of Information Technology Act, 2000 amended through Information Technology Amendment Act, 2008.

 

Access to your personal account online is password protected. We will not release your account password to any person. In the event that you forget your password, you may generate an on-line request for your password to be sent to you by e-mail at the e-mail address used during registration.

 

Emerge Carriers has implemented stringent, internationally acceptable standards of technology, managerial security, technical security, operational security and physical security in order to protect personally identifiable information from loss, misuse, disclosure, alteration or destruction. The data resides behind a firewall, with access restricted to authorized personnel of emergecarriers.com.

 

emergecarriers.com has implemented “Reasonable Security Practices” as required by the Information Technology Act, 2000 rules including any amendment in the said Act and its rules. By complying with such provisions, emergecarriers.com assures you proper care and control over its I.T. and Security operations under sections 43, 43A, 45, 66,72A & 85 of I.T.Act, 2000 and I.T.A.A, 2008 including related rules and therefore you agree that Emerge Carriers shall not be held responsible for any activity in your account which results from your failure to keep your own password/mobile secured.

 

By using this app you agree that Emerge Carriers shall not be held responsible for any uncontrollable security attacks and in such cases you agree that Emerge Carriers shall not be held responsible for any type of financial losses, loss of opportunity, legal cost, business losses, reputation loss, direct and indirect losses that may occur to you as per the Provisions of Section 43, 43A and 45 of Information Technology Act, 2000 including any amendments in the said Act and any other laws of India for the time being in force.

 

You further agree that Emerge Carriers’s management shall not be held responsible directly or indirectly for any cyber crime related criminal liabilities under I.T.Act,2000 relating to your information as you have agreed and acknowledged that management of Emerge Carriers complies with due diligence (care & controls) requirements of I.T.Act,2000 including its rules and amendments.

 

Grievance Redressal


If you have any questions or grievances regarding the privacy statement, practices of the site, or any other transaction issue, please contact our grievance officer on info@emergecarriers.com

 

We have appointed our grievance officer as per Rule 5 (9) of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 of Information Technology Act, 2000 amended through Information Technology Amendment Act, 2008 and you can contact on (Name: Hitesh Magnani) on info@emergecarriers.com